Region 26 Orchestra Audition Results For CVMS

Back to Article
Back to Article

Region 26 Orchestra Audition Results For CVMS

Yoonjoo Oh, Reporter

On Oct.12-13, students from schools within our region including CVMS orchestra students had auditioned to Region 26 Orchestra; an orchestra made with the best students within the region. The results for viola and cello were announced on Oct. 12, a while after the auditions and the violin and harp on the 13th. There is a Full Orchestra and a String orchestra; full is the one that plays with band, while string is only orchestra (according to the orchestra students, Full Orchestra is the better one).

Violin:

Suhaas Patil (8th Grade) – Full Orchestra (1st violin, 1st chair)

Sophia Louie (8th Grade) – Full Orchestra (1st violin, 3rd chair)

Gloria Wu (7th Grade) – Full Orchestra (1st violin, 4th chair)

Peter Kim (7th Grade) – Full Orchestra (1st violin, 5th chair)

Alex Seokhyun Kim (8th Grade) – Full Orchestra (1st violin, 6th chair)

Brian Nam (8th Grade) – Full Orchestra (1st violin, 13th chair)

Hannah Oh (6th Grade) – Full Orchestra (1st violin, 14th chair)

Yanjun Yang (8th Grade) – Full Orchestra (1st violin, 15th chair)

Jeewon Pahng (8th Grade) – Full Orchestra (1st violin 16th chair)

Sanjana Alluri (6th Grade) – Full Orchestra (2nd violin, 2nd chair)

Eric Gong (6th Grade) – Full Orchestra (2nd violin, 3rd chair)

Daniel Nam (6th Grade) – Full Orchestra (2nd violin, 4th chair)

Ethan Yang (7th Grade) – Full Orchestra (2nd violin, 10th chair)

Andrew Seo (8th Grade) – Full Orchestra (2nd violin, 16th chair)

Yoonjoo Oh (7th Grade) – String Orchestra (1st violin, 1st chair)

Neil Choudhary (8th Grade) – String Orchestra (1st violin, 2nd chair)

Jessamine Qu (8th Grade) – String Orchestra (1st violin, 4th chair)

Darren Liu (7th Grade) – String Orchestra (1st violin, 6th chair)

Ram Sivaraman (6th Grade) – String Orchestra (1st violin, 9th chair)

Kevin Han (8th Grade) – String Orchestra (1st violin, 10th chair)

David Lee (8th Grade) – String Orchestra (1st violin, 13th chair)

Hannah Lee (7th Grade) – String Orchestra (1st violin, 15th chair)

Claire Lu (7th Grade) – String Orchestra (1st violin, 16th chair)

Harry Liu (6th Grade) – String Orchestra (1st violin, 17th chair)

Aira Angela Raja (7th Grade) – String Orchestra (2nd violin, 2nd chair)

Divyesh Kotthakota (8th Grade) – String Orchestra (2nd violin, 3rd chair)

Ishan Kartha (7th Grade) – String Orchestra (2nd violin, 5th chair)

Zoe Segrest (8th Grade) – String Orchestra (2nd violin, 7th chair)

Rohini Sreenivasan (8th Grade) – String Orchestra (2nd violin, 9th chair)

Sean He (8th Grade) – String Orchestra (2nd violin, 11th chair)

Tori Xiao (8th Grade) – String Orchestra (2nd violin, 12th chair)

Prayag Sreenivasan (8th Grade) – String Orchestra (2nd violin, 13th chair)

Raphael Wang (6th Grade) – String Orchestra (2nd violin, 14th chair)

Riya Patil (7th Grade) – String Orchestra (2nd violin, 15th chair)

Kadree Queng (8th Grade) – String Orchestra (2nd violin, 16th chair)

Michelle Wang (7th Grade) – String Orchestra (2nd violin, 17th chair)

Viola:

Haekyu (Eric) Yang (8th Grade) – Full Orchestra (1st chair)

Grace Huh (6th Grade) – Full Orchestra (2nd chair)

Soohyun Ahn (7th Grade) – Full Orchestra (3rd chair)

Amber Xiao (8th Grade) – Full Orchestra (6th chair)

Niccolo Faelnar (8th Grade) – Full Orchestra (8th chair)

Armaan Srireddy (8th Grade) – Full Orchestra (9th chair)

Vineet Burugu (7th Grade) – String Orchestra (3rd chair)

Sophia Zhong (8th Grade) – String Orchestra (4th chair)

Ishan Dasgupta (8th Grade) – String Orchestra (5th chair)

Nayan Bhirud (7th Grade) – String Orchestra (6th chair)

Cello:

Noah Kim (8th Grade) – Full Orchestra (1st chair)

Brandi Tai (8th Grade) – Full Orchestra (6th chair)

Isabella Shi (6th Grade) – Full Orchestra (9th chair)

Patrick Lemuel (7th Grade) – Full Orchestra (10th chair)

Chloe Zeng (7th Grade) – Full Orchestra (11th chair)

Evan Lai (8th Grade) – Full Orchestra (12th chair)

Tony Wu (8th Grade) – String Orchestra (1st chair)

Akhil Gharpurey (8th Grade) – String Orchestra (4th chair)

Dhruv Pathak (8th Grade) – String Orchestra (5th chair)

Brandee Benson (7th Grade) – String Orchestra (7th chair)

Eileen Zhao (6th Grade) – String Orchestra (8th chair)

Eera Gour-Gupta (6th Grade) – String Orchestra (10th chair)

Andrea Dong (8th Grade) – String Orchestra (11th chair)

Gabriel Yee (7th Grade) – String Orchestra (14th chair)

Bass:

Noah Greep (7th Grade) – Full Orchestra (1st chair)

Harp:

Srinivas Vadhiraj (7th Grade) – String Orchestra (1st chair)

Katherine Peckham (7th Grade) – String Orchestra (2nd chair)

 

All these students; like 63 students were selected to be a member of Region Orchestra. That literally means that more than 50% of the entire Region orchestra members are Canyon Vista MS students! Also, as you can see, almost all the first chairs of the orchestra is ranked by Canyon Vista students. So if you see any of these students you know around, let’s congratulate them for doing a wonderful job.

The middle school region orchestra concert is on Dec.1, at Round Rock PAC, 4 pm. The high school region orchestra concert is right after that; 5 pm.